Little Saint Mary’s Church, Cambridge

In Memoriam

Here are the names of departed worshippers, clergy and friends of LSM whom we remember on their anniversaries of death.  Please let the Webmaster know of any errors or omissions in this list.

January
1st: Derek Williams, Dorothy Ogden, John James Ibbotson
2nd: Daphne Peck, Janet Crozier
3rd: Arthur Clough, Cecilia (Celia) Scott Townsend, Edward Arthur Maycock priest, Lena Wheatley
4th: Sheila Duffy
5th: Jennifer Williams, Joyce Day, Peter Dicken
6th: Daphne Miriam Eva Foreman, Ellen Mary Smith, Harry Stratton priest, [Kathleen] Ray Holland,
       Margaret (Maggie) Crowcroft Hulyer
7th: Leonard Frank Hansley Beard, Sarah (Sally) Richardson
9th: John Richard Barker, Peter Gore
10th: Erland Copeley Williams, Keith Chittenden, Silvia Skeil
11th: Edward Gordon Simon Lachlan, Geoffrey Baines, John James Hopwood
12th: John Willis Clark, Violet Wing
13th: Elizabeth Gardner, John George, William James
14th: Aline Norman, Elaine Auriol Wheatley, Marjorie Shepherd, Tim Cowell
15th: Isabel Nourse
16th: Marjorie Archer Galletly
17th: Margaret Rowett, Samuel Mathew Bishop
19th: Daphne Clavy
20th: Donald Harris priest, John Abraham, Pauline Martindale
21st: Athelstane Furley
23rd: James Thomas Rigney priest, Mary Law
24th: Marie Thomas, Peggy Hall, Robert Garrett priest, Robert Lachlan
26th: James Rone priest, Maurice Rayner
27th: Christopher Stuart Marson, Elsie Perrin, Peter Barnard, Sebastian Peter Hawkes
28th: Andrew Howard Dolan, Julia Hamilton Wheatcroft
29th: Beryl Goonetilleke, Eric John Furley
30th: Mary Hammond, Nigel John Hancock priest
31st: Ann Comings, David Edward Harry Theobald
 
February
3rd: Dennis Barnard, Hazel Marjorie Dunn
4th: Phyllis Edith Mary Browning
5th: Elizabeth Law, Joyce Bishop
10th: Bill Thomas, Ronald Mourhouse
12th: Enid Maycock, Henry Horneby, Margaret Webber
13th: Alich Nilsson, Brian Poulter, Edmund Law
17th: Dorothy Antrobus Comings, Richard Pearson
19th: Audrey Sparrow, John Lydon priest
20th: Mary Stubbs
23rd: Mary Dawson
24th: [Edward] Anthony (Tony) Wrigley, Frank Joanes, Percy Julian Fuller Hays, Roger Benton
26th: Arthur Leslie Peck, James Townley
 
March
1st: Margaret Grumbold
2nd: Ivy Hinchcliffe, Anthony (Tony) Paul Fletcher
3rd: [Annie] Ceta [Helen] Cherry & Ernest Harry Cherry, Harold Auckland
4th: Stephen Barnard
6th: Mandy Jane Ray, Mary Rowlings, Roger Knight
8th: Anna Ruth Matthews priest, Geoffrey Hare Clayton archbishop
9th: Jessie Rolph
10th: Carl Maximilian Tyacke George
12th: James Philip Edwin Whitbourn
13th: Beryl Oliver, Elsie Murrell, Helen Dex, Hugh Edwin Wilcox priest, Mary Lupson
15th: Alan Gustard, Elizabeth Lampe, Michael Ogden, Violet Barnard
16th: Jean Gustard, Teresa Pike
17th: Ann Robinson, Richard Henry Boulind
19th: Eileen Barnard, Mary McDougall
20th: Edward Pickard
21st: Constance Hennings, Margaret Florence Saumarez Bottrall
22nd: Emily Glennie, Kenneth Wallis Joseph Topley, Merlin Rotherham-Brown, Nellie Edwards 
23rd: Mary Dawson, Thomas Hide, William Rhys Powell
24th: George Henry Michael Head, Lydia Hollingworth
26th: Philip Gibbens Hall, Robert Cooke
28th: John Reginald Gilling priest
29th: Elizabeth (Libby) Lamont
30th: Thomas Comings
31st: Pamela Horne
 
April
1st: Arthur Murrell, Michael Stuart Farmer, Robert Mervyn (Taffy) Jones
4th: Jophn Dawson, Owen Balls, Ruth Daniel
5th: Lydia Banks
6th: [Geoffrey] David Hand archbishop
7th: Elsie Duncan-Jones, James (Jim) Keltie Aitken
10th: Eva Camps
11th: Francis O'Gorman, Mary Linsey, Sara (Sally) Jean Beales
12th: Eileen Reeve Currier
13th: Sarah Elborne
14th: Elizabeth Barker, Mary Vickers, Patricia Morris
16th: Sidney Cade priest
17th: Agnes Ainslie, Iris Bushell, Mary Rayner
18th: Edna Shipp, Lucy Barlow-Poole
19th: Thomas Southwell
20th: [Ernest Urban] Trevor Huddleston archbishop, Lydia Siddall, Philip Pare priest 
21st: Angela Waddington, Elizabeth Bagley
22nd: Thomas Veasey priest
23rd: [Arthur] Michael Ramsey archbishop, Charles Roper
24th: Catherine Priscilla (Scilla) Hall, Ruth Matt
25th: John Johnson
26th: Catherine Lofts, John Joanes
27th: Patrick Morris
28th: Richard Frank Love
30th: Frederick Thorling
 
May
1st: Cicely Louise Gibson
2nd: Richard Masheder priest
4th: Margaret Spencer
5th: Barbara Maud Chamier
9th: Loïs Rayner deaconess
11th: Arthur Mickle
12th: Jeremy John Bunting priest
16th: Sarah Marriott White
17th: Catherine Beesley, [Victoria] Constance [Mary] Rosedale, Gwendolen Plumley
18th: Arthur Cuff, Laila Mirabel Antoun
19th: Catherine Head, Helen Paton
21st: Ethel Gibbons
22nd: Herbert Burrell priest
23rd: Fiona Mendel
25th: [Francis] Hugh Maycock priest, Stephen James Farmer
26th: Brian Findlay priest, Margaret Verney
27th: Elizabeth Lloyd-Jones, Frederick Ernest George Smith
28th: Eileen Cope, Frank Hollick, John Bagley priest
29th: John William (Billy) Dempsey, Roy Abraham
31st: Inge (Liz) Fretten
 
June
1st: Robert Loinsworth
2nd: Elizabeth Roskill
5th: Cyril Edric Tomkinson
6th: John Coles, Martyn Price Thomas
7th: Molly Wiles, Nesta Hallam
9th: Beryl Stone, George Lynch, Minna Jane Harvey
10th: Johan Procopé, Stephen Branch
12th: Geoffrey Marsh Styler priest
13th: Dorothy Otley
14th: Ann Veronica Lamb. Richard Evans priest
15th: Elsie Watchorn, Maurice Latey, [Mercedes Francesca Selina Rachel Jane] Dido Davies
16th: Cynthia Clayton, Elsi Florence Smith
19th: Robert William Browning
21st: James Duffy priest, Gordon Hubert Woolveridge priest, Philip Betts
22nd: Hilda Mary Rayner
23rd: Richard Comings
25th: Caroline Latham
26th: Bernard Challis, Francis Nesfield Andrewes, Leonard Ernest Bones
27th: Margaret Shaw, Rumina Djelebova
29th: Derek Lee, Edward James Keymer Roberts bishop, John Mark David Hughes priest
30th: Elizabeth Wylie, Theresa Taylor 
 
July
1st: James Barker priest, James Dyson
2nd: Daniel Golding, Eunice May Francis
3rd: Tom Forte
4th: Alfred George Francis, Catherine Sara (Sally) Head, Jack Hunter, Rachel Mary Walker
6th: Ruth Marion Andrewes
5th: James Owen priest
6th: Andrew Perne
7th: Dorothy Oakley
9th: George Howe, Matthew Richards, Peter Waring
10th: Derek Edward Dawson Beales, Eileen Thorpe
11th: Robert Alexander Kennedy Runcie archbishop, Sally Theobald
12th: John Conrad-Turner, John Keith Rose
13th: Audrey Styler, Laurence Ivor Fletcher 
15th: Gillian Elizabeth Beard, Joyce Edwina Fletcher, Miranda Louise Long
17th: Elizabeth Barnes, Jim Campbell, Samuel Banks
18th: Winifred Eakhurst
19th: John Gibson, [William] Gordon Roe bishop
21st: [Emily] Marguerite South, Simon Hallam
22nd: [William] John Butterfield
24th: Amanda Victoria West Copley, John Bunting
25th: Pat Morgan
26th: Christine Benton, Rita Fearing
27th: Kathleen Waring, Savitri Perera
28th: Neville Russell Woods, Phyllis Price
29th: Diana Goodhart
30th: William Elborne
31st: Ellen Gunning
 
August
2nd: Vera Harman
3rd: Roma Gill
5th: Geoffrey William Hugo Lampe priest, Graham Jones
7th: Olive Robinson
8th: Lynda Morphet
9th: Andrew Wardill, Irene Victoria Morris, Michael Cook, 
10th: Eric Hindley priest, Mary Hindley, Norman Clift priest
11th: Arthur Benjamin Dex priest, Geoffry Smith
12th: Peter Lewis Deschamps Chamier priest, Susan Yealland
13th: Gwen Woolfenden
14th: Adrian Vidal Martinez, David Paton
15th: Anthony Norman Wibberley priest
16th: Ella Cassell
17th: Dorothy Comings, Geoffrey Smart, Richard Walter Wardill
18th: Thomas Chubb Howes
19th: Blanche Poulter, Edwin Windeatt, Eric Loinsworth, Maurice Fretten, Thomas Chubb priest
20th: Anthony William Cockfield
21st: Derek Myson
22nd: John Robinson
24th: Elizabeth Wyngard, Margaret Hutchinson
25th: William Sanders
27th: Robin Bishop, Thomas Haynes
28th: Ione Spalding, Patricia & Sybil Fleet
29th: Christopher Perne, Joseph Story, Mary Slegge
30th: David Hume, Helen Culverwell, Tom Chalmers
 
September
1st: Joan Pethers
3rd: Ernest Cherry, Queenie Windeatt
4th: Richard Barlow-Poole
5th: David Mossop
7th: Edward Wythil, Ian Ledsham, Kimji Popat
8th: [James Hyman] Burns Singer, Cherry Alma Dainty,
       Elizabeth Alexandra Mary Windsor (HM Queen Elizabeth II)
9th: Helen Kinnier Wilson, Ivan Francis Mackinnon Buchanan
11th: [Beatrice] Joan White, Christine Stevenson, Joyce Edith Bird
12th: John Walter Tapner
14th: Doris White, Lilian Fletcher, Patrick Theobald
16th: Alexander Hatton
17th: Edith Butcher, Leslie Norman
19th: Geoffrey Smith priest, Hannah Dennett, Rose Linsey-Bird
20th: Ian Nigel Robins, Lily Wythe
23rd: Michael Rowett
24th: Alan Lawson Maycock, Flora Christina (Ena) Matheson, Ian Malcolm Thompson priest,
         Keith Graham Riglin bishop, Nellie Harnwell, Stephen Whitefield Sykes bishop 
25th: Joan Muriel Russell Wardill, Thomas Dixie
26th: Ian Morgan Paton, Richard Bainbridge
27th: Rees Lloyd-Jones, William Brown
28th: Godfrey Washington, Phoebe Horton
29th: Derek Arthur Money Gibbons, Richard Neal Barlow-Poole
 
October
1st: Audrey Gulland, David Walser priest, Lester Neil Vellanoweth
2nd: Margaret Story
4th: Magda Phillips
5th: John Wade
6th: Elizabeth Knight
7th: Derek Graham Hulyer, Irina Findlow, Peter le Huray
10th: Anne Lester Walters
11th: John Wale Hicks, Lauren Patterson
12th: Geraldine Adams, Sarah Drake
14th: Eric Horne
15th: Isabel Furley, Thomas Timmins
17th: Bertie Clough
18th: Barbara Auckland, Frederick William Linsey
19th: Dale Shelton Read
20th: Alice Royston, Percy Poulter
21st: Norman Cruttwell priest
22nd: Jennifer Moseley, Winifred Staples
23rd: David Hall, Frederick Waring
24th: Freddie Webber, Meredith Ballard Dewey priest, Patricia Amy Nutbrown (Naylor),
         Robert Wolverson
25th: Margaret Colville Borthwick
26th: Laurence Marsh priest
27th: [Quenilda] Margaret (Margot) Fynes-Clinton, Michael Jackson priest, Rebekah Tunwell
28th: Donald Walter Clough, Patricia Chopourian
29th: Beatrice Mary Bicheno, Charles Robert Barker Ogden
30th: Edith Lock, Percy Poulter
31st: Charles Holland, Richard Crowden
 
November
2nd: Michael Latham
3rd: John Stanley
4th: Alfred Whitham, Stephen Roskill
5th: Dorothy Roberts, Elizabeth Rayner, Sally Conti
8th: Dick Richardson, Joyce Wolton
13th: John Meurig Thomas
14th: Eleanor Fynes-Clinton
15th: Betty Barnard, Dorothy Marlow, Mary Sparkes
16th: Alan Huskinson, Michael John Waring
17th: Ann Knight, Betty Rosamond Clough, Dorothy Pickett
18th: John Kenneth Byrom priest
19th: Samuel Sandys
20th: Joyce Mary Bones
22nd: Enid Hunter, Stephen John Cleobury
24th: Renata Sayers
25th: [Henry] Jan Ellison, Joan Dorothea Waton, Robert Beesley
26th: David Geoffrey Llewelyn Morgan, Val Mendel
27th: Freda Jones
28th: Ronald Fletcher
29th: Audrey Bunting, John Francis Clough, Thomas Pearne
30th: Ann Watson, Harold White, Peter Smith, William Thomas Thurbon
 
December
1st: Ann Hide, Brian John Jordan, Douglas Walter Bird, Judith Anne (Judy) Swan
2nd: Anthony John Morcom priest
3rd: Frederick Ernest Edwin Harvey
4th: Roma Gorrada
5th: Cherry Tapner, Brother Michael SSF (Reginald Lindsay Fisher) bishop
6th: David Strutt, Jeanette Miller 
7th: Michael Barnard
8th: Martha Pearson
9th: Charles Burford Goodhart, Henry Derwent Oakley, [Cyril] Patrick Hankey priest
11th: John Robson
12th: Alan Ashton presbyter
13th: Dennis Peck, Glyn Edmund Daniel
15th: Gladys Stockbridge
17th: Diana Archer Galletly, Jack Grist
19th: Eric Lawson
20th: Yvonne Masheder
21st: Irene Gore, Joan Garrett, Timothy Fossett Wheatley
22nd: James Vincent Kinnier Wilson
23rd: Ruth Wheatley
24th: Daniel Michel
25th: Nelson Bleackley
27th: Leonard Frank Hansley Beard, Muriel Gwladys Myfanwy Ellis
29th: Leonard Askham priest, Peter Knight Walker bishop
30th: George Fisher, Joy James
31st: Marianne Leeder-Vos, Muriel Brittain, Rita Ollett

The extant historic memorials in the church and churchyard may be searched via the Find a Grave site.